The Supply of Electricity to Half Hourly and Non Half Hourly Metered Sites
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CORONA ENERGY LIMITED, NPOWER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 10,721,344
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 13 April 2022
Tender description
ScotRail Trains Ltd is a future Scottish train operating company owned by Transport Scotland. It will take over operation of the ScotRail franchise from Abellio ScotRail on 1st April 2022. ScotRail Trains Limited has a requirement for the supply of electricity to half hourly and non half hourly metered sites throughout Scotland for a minimum 12 month period commencing 1st April 2022. Lot 1: The Supply of Electricity to Half Hourly Metered Sites The supply of electricity to half hourly metered sites with a forecasted annual consumption of 22 GWH for a minimum 12 month period commencing 1st April 2022. Offers for a longer period may be considered should this prove economically advantageous. Precise details will be contained within the Tender documents. Lot 2: The Supply of Electricity to Non Half Hourly Metered Sites The supply of electricity to non half hourly metered sites with a forecasted annual consumption of 7 GWH for a minimum 12 month period commencing 1st April 2022. Offers for a longer period may be considered should this prove economically advantageous. Precise details will be contained within the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 March 2022
- Completed: Award published13 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
ScotRail Trains Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotrail-trains-limited.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Electricity to Half Hourly and Non Half Hourly Metered Sites.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Electricity to Half Hourly and Non Half Hourly Metered Sites, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,877£37.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ScotRail Trains Limited.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
