Awarded contract

SENDIASS and the Local Offer

Details

Supplier(s)
Family Action
Value
GBP 440,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
11 April 2022

Tender description

The service will provide an impartial information, advice and support services to children with Special Education Needs and Disabilities and their families (SENDIASS) as well as the publication and management of a Local Offer website, setting out in one place information about provision they expect to be available across education, health and social care for children and young people in their area who have special educational needs or disabilities, including those who do not have an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), in order to fulfil the statutory duty. In addition, short term key-working for families with SEND related needs that require coordinated support over and above what is available via the main SENDIASS service will be provided. Lot 1: This procurement was an open procedure under the light touch regime

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SENDIASS and the Local Offer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SENDIASS and the Local Offer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.