Request for Proposal (RFP)_East Asia Regional Health and Life Insurance Brokerage Services 2022 to 2025
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Value
- GBP 4,800,000
- Topic
- Life insurance services
- Published
- 14 April 2022
- Submission
- 23 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Brief Description of RequirementWe will sign an insurance brokerage contract with one selected insurance broker to cover China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.Services required by the British Council East Asia are structured around two key initiatives:• Renewal of existing insurance policies for policy year 2022/23. (For Oct 1 2022 to 30 Sep 2023, we keep the same benefits; and we are open to switching insurance companies when your proposed insurance policies are attractive.)• Development of a regional insurance solution for policy year 2023/24 onwards. (For Oct 1 2023 to 30 Sep 2025 and onwards, we expect your insurance solution to deliver value from benefits improvement, cost reduction, service improvement, etc.) Lot 1: Brief Description of RequirementServices required by the British Council East Asia are structured around two key initiatives:• Renewal of existing insurance policies for policy year 2022/23. (For Oct 1 2022 to 30 Sep 2023, we keep the same benefits; and we are open to switching insurance companies when your proposed insurance policies are attractive.)• Development of a regional insurance solution for policy year 2023/24 onwards. (For Oct 1 2023 to 30 Sep 2025 and onwards, we expect your insurance solution to deliver value from benefits improvement, cost reduction, service improvement, etc.)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2022
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66511000 · Life insurance services
- 66512200 · Health insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
