Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP)
Details
- Value
- GBP 93,850
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 15 April 2022
- Submission
- 5 May 2022
Tender description
North Lanarkshire Council (the Council) on behalf North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP) is seeking to appoint a Consultant capable of meeting NLP’s requirement for the Provision of External Audit and Tax Advisory Services. North Lanarkshire Properties LLP is an Arm’s Length External Organisation (ALEO) of the Council. North Lanarkshire Council (the Council) on behalf North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP) intend to award a contract to single service provider for the provision of consultancy services for External Audit and Tax Advisory Services. The service provider should be able to offer: 1.Provision of External Audit and associated matters (1) Provision of timely advice on the most up to date accounting legislation and relevant accounting standards to enable each entity to produce compliant Annual Accounts. (2) The planning management and execution of the annual external audit of each entity. (3) Report any serious weaknesses, fraud irregularities or breakdown in accountancy controls identified during the course of the audit to the Management Committee/Board, and attend any such meetings as necessary. (4) Submission of all annual accounts to Companies House 2. Recurring Taxation Advice (1) The review of the LLP’s quarterly VAT returns to check the logic and interpretation of VAT guidelines used to produce the return and associated calculations. (2) Submission of all necessary annual returns i.e. Partnership Tax Return etc, incorporating iXBRL tagging and assisting North Lanarkshire Properties LLP to liaise with HMRC. 3. Other Taxation Advice (1)Provide ad-hoc advisory work on the tax implications in relation to specific projects proposed by the North Lanarkshire Properties LLP and its partners and broader advice on improving the overall tax efficiency of the North Lanarkshire Properties LLP’s operations. The proposed contract will be for an initial 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The maximum term is 4 years. Further to this overview, a detailed specification is contained within the “Documents for Tenderers” folder, which is accessible (and downloadable) within the PCS-T Tendering System. . The Contract must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice and the Invitation to Tender documents (ITT) which will be published within the PCS-T Tendering System. . Tenderers must respond to a series of Selection Questions within the PCS-T Qualification Envelope; . Tenderers must downloand and complete a range of Award Questions and Statements and a Pricing Schedule located within the PCS-T Technical Envelope; .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2022
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP).
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
