Awarded contract

Provision of Dead Wild Bird Avian Influenza Surveillance

Details

Value
GBP 196,225.72
Duration
5 years
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
12 April 2022

Tender description

APHA requires the Contractor to carry out the provision of Dead Wild Bird AI Surveillance and other Wildlife health activities across a number of Specified Reserves in Great Britain on behalf of the Authority in accordance with sections 2 and 3. Service A - Dead Wild Bird AI Surveillance To assess the occurrence of AI viruses in Dead Wild Waterbirds on mainland Great Britain by Surveillance at the Specified Reserves. Service B - GB Wildlife Disease Surveillance Partnership (GB WDSP) To contribute to British Wildlife Health Surveillance as a member of the GB Wildlife Disease Surveillance Partnership. Service C - Ad hoc Advice To contribute ornithological and Wildlife Health advice and fieldwork on an ad hoc basis within the mainland GB Specified Reserves and any third-party sites in close proximity where requested. Any work commissioned on third party sites would be subject to a Change Control Note for an additional payment, to be agreed with the Authority before any work is undertaken.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Dead Wild Bird Avian Influenza Surveillance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Dead Wild Bird Avian Influenza Surveillance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.