Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Autism Support Services for Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Third Sector Consortia Management LLP (3SC)
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Probation services
- Published
- 13 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a specialist service to individuals within the region, who may experience difficulties with; language and speech, motor skills, behaviour, memory, learning and other neurological functions, to be better equipped to comply with probation requirements. To Note: This Service is to be delivered in South Wales: Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot. Lot 1: In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF)to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. The Provider is expected to deliver interventions to people on probation that meet the specific needs of those, living with an Autistic Spectrum Condition. As needs will vary, the support to be provided shall include, but is not limited to one or more or the following: (a)Support to enhance communication and social skills; (b)Support to recognise and develop the PoP’s personal strengths; (c) Support to expand the PoP’s awareness of their own emotional state and well being, and that of others; (d)Support to improve impulse control and/or make better social judgements; (e)Identification of appropriate strategies and coping mechanisms; (f) Ensuring the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage in programmes (where applicable); (g)Support with access to community support services for ongoing support; (h)Provision of advice to the PoPs family, where appropriate, in order to describe the support being given and signposting to agencies that may support the family; (i) Provision of one-off support for Probation Practitioners when requested, in instances where the PoP has declined to engage; (j) An evaluation of participant feedback and outcomes achieved, at the end of the 12 months, with preliminary findings shared after 6 months. To Note: This Service is to be delivered in South Wales: Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot. Additional information: Full procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal including spec/criteria etc. The contract length is 12 months with no options to extend. The total contract value is £80'000. The service is to be delivered primarily in South Wales: Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2022
- Completed: Award published13 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231240 · Probation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Autism Support Services for Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Autism Support Services for Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
