NHS Ambassador Programme Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 April 2022
- Submission
- 29 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Quote is to commission an independent evaluation into the impact of the NHS Ambassadors programme. HEE has been working in partnership with Education and Employers since 2018 to promote and drive forward NHS Ambassadors. The programme enables opportunities for NHS employees to volunteer their time at educational events in schools and colleges to talk about their roles as well as highlight the breadth of potential careers within the NHS and thereby encouraging school children to consider a career within the NHS. NHS Ambassadors illustrate an important connection between the classroom and potential career opportunities within the NHS and help to breakdown stereotypes and perceived barriers to entry to different professions. There are over 3,000 NHS Ambassadors in the United Kingdom who support a range of educational events including careers' talks, mentoring, CV workshops and interview preparation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2022
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Ambassador Programme Evaluation.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Ambassador Programme Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
