Mobile Biometrics Enrolment
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 13 April 2022
- Submission
- 31 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Notice is for the purchase of 150 multifunctional Mobile Biometric Enrolment (MBE) devices from a single supplier. The aim is to: reduce the need for wet ink capture and enable a solution which can connect to the Authority's biometrics database to digitally enrol fingerprint and other biographic data. The solution will consist of a fingerprint scanner which includes MRZ functionality, and can communicate with an Android smartphone with an electronic notebook application. The tendered contract will also include a requirement for maintenance and support of the devices for a minimum 3-year period with an option to extend 2 x 12 month periods. Devices will need to be mobile (hand held) and able to enrol biometric and biographic data for enrolment rather than just verification purposes. A software development kit will be required to integrate device with the Home Office android mobile phones. Additional support will be expected during this time to ensure successful integration. Full details of the requirement can be found in the ITT documentation. The Bidder's proposed device will be physically tested as part of the ITT evaluation criteria, to ensure it meets the need for both identity verification and enrolment on to the Authority's biometrics database in environments Immigration Officers are expected to use the device, (detailed in the procurement documents). Suppliers need to note that 3 product/prototype devices must be with the Authority for testing at the same time the ITT phase of the Restricted Procedure closes. If a Supplier fails to submit a device by this date and time, they may be deemed to have not submitted a compliant bid and that may lead to exclusion from the competition at the Authority's absolute discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2022
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mobile Biometrics Enrolment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Mobile Biometrics Enrolment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 854£19.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
