Closed tender

Hire of Operated and Non-Operated Plant (C-011890)

Details

Value
GBP 6,800,000
Topic
Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
Published
13 April 2022
Submission
20 May 2022

Tender description

Newcastle City Council is inviting tenders for Hire of Operated and Non-Operated plant, which will be subject to the information, within our tender document pack published on the North East Procurement Organisations (NEPO) tender portal https://www.nepo.org/ This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Procedure and the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to put in place a Framework Agreement for two (2) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods. It is intended for the Framework Agreement to commence on 18 July 2022. The Framework Agreement has been divided into sixteen (16) Lots: Hire of Operated Plant Lot 1.1 - Backhoe loaders, wheeled excavators and tracked excavators, Lot 1.2 - Tipping wagons Lot 1.3 - Dozer / graders Lot 1.4 - Access platforms Lot 1.5 - Skid steer machine Lot 1.6 - Loading shovels Hire of Non-Operated Plant Lot 2.1 - Diesel dumpers self drive Lot 2.2 - Diesel vibratory rollers - (ride-on type) self drive Lot 2.3 - Bowsers Lot 2.4 - Forklifts - handlers self drive Lot 2.5 - Mini excavators wheeled or tracked self drive Lot 2.6 - Backhoe loaders self drive Lot 2.7 - Access platforms self drive Lot 2.8 - Grass machinery self drive Lot 2.9 - Wood chippers / stump grinders Lot 2.10 - Screener Lot 1: Lot 1.1 - Backhoe loaders, wheeled excavators and tracked excavators The hire of operated plant Lot 2: Lot 1.2 - Tipper Wagon The hire of operated plant Lot 3: Lot 1.3 - Dozers and Graders The hire of operated plant Lot 4: Lot 1.4 - Access Platforms The hire of operated plant Lot 5: Lot 1.5 - Skid Steer The hire of operated plant Lot 6: Lot 1.6 - Loading Shovels Wheeled, Tracked The hire of operated plant Lot 7: Lot 2.1- Dumpers The hire of non-operated plant Lot 8: Lot 2.2- Diesel Vibratory Rollers - (Ride-On Type) Self Drive The hire of non-operated plant Lot 9: Lot 2.3 - Bowsers The hire of non-operated plant Lot 10: Lot 2.4 - Forklifts The hire of non-operated plant Lot 11: Lot 2.5 - Mini Excavators Wheeled Or Tracked Self Drive The hire of non-operated plant Lot 12: Lot 2.6 - Backhoe Loaders Self Drive The hire of non-operated plant Lot 13: Lot 2.7 - Access Platforms Self Drive The hire of non-operated plant Lot 14: Lot 2.8 - Grass Machinery Self Drive The hire of non-operated plant Lot 15: Lot 2.9 - Wood Chippers / Stump Grinders The hire of non-operated plant Lot 16: Lot 2.10 - Screener The hire of non-operated plant

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2022

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of Operated and Non-Operated Plant (C-011890).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of Operated and Non-Operated Plant (C-011890), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.