Awarded contract

Clinical Waste Services for Cheshire and Merseyside Cluster

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Published
14 April 2022

Tender description

HealthTrust Europe has established a Contract for the provision of Clinical Waste Services including the collection, storage, transportation and final disposal of clinical waste, including but not limited to: healthcare waste, infectious waste, pathological waste, pharmaceutical waste, offensive/hygiene waste, hazardous and non-hazardous healthcare waste for NHS Trusts within the Cheshire and Merseyside region. HTE proposed to enter into the Contract for a maximum period of seven (7) years with the successful Tenderer's, being an initial 5 year period with the option to extend by up to 2 years. Lot Lot 1 - Acute Trusts: Clinical Waste Services for Cheshire and Merseyside Cluster for Acute Trusts Clinical Waste Services including the collection, storage, transportation and final disposal of clinical waste, including but not limited to: healthcare waste, infectious waste, pathological waste, pharmaceutical waste, offensive/hygiene waste, hazardous and non-hazardous healthcare waste for NHS Trusts within the Cheshire and Merseyside region: (A) Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust (B) East Cheshire NHS Trust (C) Liverpool Heart and Chest NHS Foundation Trust (D) Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust (E) Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (F) Southport & Ormskirk Hospital NHS Trust (G) The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust (H) Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (I) The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust (J) Warrington & Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (K) Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust TERMS AND CONDITIONS/ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI) The terms and conditions of this framework agreement and any resulting call-off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this framework agreement, The management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE. Lot Lot 2 - Community/Mental Health Trusts: Clinical Waste Services for Cheshire and Merseyside Cluster for Community and Mental Health HealthTrust Europe (HTE) has established a contract for the provision of Clinical Waste Services including the collection, storage, transportation and final disposal of clinical waste, including but not limited to: healthcare waste, infectious waste, pathological waste, pharmaceutical waste, offensive/hygiene waste, hazardous and non-hazardous healthcare waste for NHS Trusts within the Cheshire and Merseyside region: (A) Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (B) Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (C) Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (D) Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust TERMS AND CONDITIONS/ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI) The terms and conditions of this framework agreement and any resulting call-off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this framework agreement, The management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clinical Waste Services for Cheshire and Merseyside Cluster.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clinical Waste Services for Cheshire and Merseyside Cluster, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.