Awarded contract

CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Bibliotheca
Value
GBP 238,080
Duration
5 years
Topic
Library automation equipment
Published
14 April 2022

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council Library Service (hereafter the Library Service) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation, and maintenance for the replacement of our end-of-life RFID equipment (Lot 1) and to expand our offer by providing additional RFID equipment via small form/Tablet based devices (Lot 2). Lot 1 is all your standard RFID equipment: Large Form RFID Kiosks and associated furniture; Security Gates; Shelf Scanners; Staff Pads. Lot 2 is for small form RFID Devices (Must be Tablets). The Library Service is seeking to install/replace RFID Technologies in 12 libraries, and commence this project before the end of March 2022. This will include the installation of self-service RFID terminals (large and small form), provision of integrated return bins (if possible), replacement or new security gates where required, staff training etc. The Library Service also wishes to automate stock management and audit procedures by the replacement of our hand-held shelf scanners. Completed Tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via our "In-tend" electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the "My Return" section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Tender must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 12:00 noon on Friday, 6th December 2021. Tenders received after that time will be excluded. Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please send a correspondence using the 'In-tend' portal tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system closes at 12:00 noon on Wednesday, 1st December 2021 The contract is for an initial period of five years with an option to extend, at Central Bedfordshire Council's sole discretion, for a further three years in one yearly increments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30238000 · Library automation equipment
  • 39155100 · Library equipment
  • 48160000 · Library software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.