Awarded contract

CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries

Details

Value
GBP 325,392
Topic
Library automation equipment
Published
14 April 2022

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council Library Service (hereafter the Library Service) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation, and maintenance for the replacement of our end-of-life RFID equipment (Lot 1) and to expand our offer by providing additional RFID equipment via small form/Tablet based devices (Lot 2). The Library Service is seeking to install/replace RFID Technologies in 12 libraries, and commence this project before the end of March 2022. This will include the installation of self-service RFID terminals (large and small form), provision of integrated return bins (if possible), replacement or new security gates where required, staff training etc. The Library Service also wishes to automate stock management and audit procedures by the replacement of our hand-held shelf scanners. Lot LOT 1: LOT 1 Standard RFID Equipment Lot 1 is all your standard RFID equipment: Large Form RFID Kiosks and associated furniture; Security Gates; Shelf Scanners; Staff Pads. Lot LOT 2: LOT 2 Small Form RFID Devices Lot 2 is for small form RFID Devices (Must be Tablets).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30238000 · Library automation equipment
  • 39155100 · Library equipment
  • 48160000 · Library software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1286-T-CE RFID Supply Installation and Maintenance CBC Libraries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.