Awarded contract

Catering Provision for Competition Venues & Non-Competition Venues

Details

Value
GBP 2,905,778
Topic
Catering services
Published
14 April 2022

Tender description

The Organising Committee sought to engage a Master Caterer for the provision of catering services to the obligatory client groups (Athletes, Technical Officials, Workforce, Media, and Games Family), as well as the user pay clients (Host Broadcast, Sponsor and Commercial Hospitality, and Spectators). In addition to these client groups is the catering requirement for the Ceremonies cast and crew at Alexander Stadium. The catering services included in the Tender are required at Alexander Stadium, Sandwell Aquatics Centre, West Park, Sutton Park, Smithfield and the non-competition training venues. Lot 1: The Organising Committee sought to engage a Master Caterer for the provision of catering services to the obligatory client groups (Athletes, Technical Officials, Workforce, Media, and Games Family), as well as the user pay clients (Host Broadcast, Sponsor and Commercial Hospitality, and Spectators). In addition to these client groups is the catering requirement for the Ceremonies cast and crew at Alexander Stadium. The catering services included in the Tender are required at Alexander Stadium, Sandwell Aquatics Centre, West Park, Sutton Park, Smithfield and the non-competition training venues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering Provision for Competition Venues & Non-Competition Venues, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.