703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 291,666
- Duration
- 10 months
- Published
- 15 April 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Requirement Project ATLANTIS vision and Maritime Underwater Future Capability (MUFC) employs a combination of submarine (SSN(R)) and autonomous off-board systems. Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV) are regarded as a key component of future underwater and covert operations. Three non-lethal mission sets (Anti-Submarine/Surface Warfare; Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance; and Seabed Warfare) will be used by the study to consider AUV operational employment over the next 30 years. In each of the three cases, the output comprises a CONOPS including the full range of operational employment of vehicle and systems and an outline of the likely operational constraints, particularly technical challenges. The CONOPS will be presented in the form of a Joint Concept Note. This is this to be presented in hard copy as well as soft copies. Please find further details within the Invitation To Tender Document on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Specific Conditions of Tendering The Tenderers’ attention is drawn to the following: Contract Award will be dependent upon the Winning Tenderer: • providing evidence of all workers handling information up to SECRET for the duration of the contract being in receipt of valid Security Check (SC) Security Clearance or obtaining SC Security Clearance by Service Commencement Date. The SC Security Clearance is to be valid for the duration of the proposed contract; and • holding at least provisional List X status by final Tender return and obtaining full List X status by Service Commencement Date, for any site at which it will hold SECRET classified information. If the Winning Tenderer is unable to meet any of the above, the Authority retains the right to consider the tenderer non-compliant and award the Contract to the next highest placed Tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 June 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 April 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
