Awarded contract

Treatment/Disposal of Residual Waste

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Waste transfer station
Published
8 April 2022

Tender description

Treatment/Disposal of Residual Waste for East Ayrshire Council and South Ayrshire Council. The contract will be broken down into 2 Lots, one for East Ayrshire Council and one for South Ayrshire Council. Lot 1: Lot 1 - East Ayrshire Council East Ayrshire Council is seeking a service provider for the treatment and/or disposal of residual waste from the geographical area of East Ayrshire for a minimum period of 2 years. The Council is guaranteeing a minimum tonnage of 20,000 tonnes per annum, although the current annual tonnage is approximately 35,000 tonnes. The Service Provider must fully describe their proposed approach as part of the Quality submission for the treatment and/or disposal of the residual waste. For the avoidance of doubt, it should be noted that the kerbside collection of residual waste will not form part of this contract. Tenderers may bid for one or both Lots and should satisfy themselves as to whether TUPE may be applicable or not. Lot 2: Lot 2 - South Ayrshire Council South Ayrshire Council is seeking a service provider for the treatment and/or disposal of residual waste from the geographical area of South Ayrshire for a minimum period of 2 years. The Council is guaranteeing a minimum tonnage of 20,000 tonnes per annum, although the current annual tonnage is approximately 28,000 tonnes. The Service Provider must fully describe their proposed approach as part of the Quality submission for the treatment and/or disposal of the residual waste. For the avoidance of doubt, it should be noted that the kerbside collection of residual waste will not form part of this contract. Tenderers may bid for one or both Lots and should satisfy themselves as to whether TUPE may be applicable or not.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment/Disposal of Residual Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.