The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables
Details
- Value
- GBP 29,330,000
- Topic
- Sacks and bags
- Published
- 6 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Packaging and Soft Consumables. Further to the contract notice issued on 24/09/2021, reference LSL/GS/0068, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables to DS Smith (LSL/GS/0068, value £28.5M) and Maclellan (LSL/GS/0085, value £830K) on a 2+2 year term (2 firm years followed by 2 option years) from 01/04/2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Award published6 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18930000 · Sacks and bags
- 18933000 · Mail or parcel bags
- 18938000 · Padded bags
- 22993400 · Corrugated paper or paperboard
- 30199230 · Envelopes
- 35121400 · Security bags
- 44143000 · Pallets
- 79920000 · Packaging and related services
- 79921000 · Packaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
