The Resettled Refugee Emotional Wellbeing Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 8 April 2022
- Submission
- 29 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Resettled Refugee Emotional Wellbeing Service has been funded to provide culturally sensitive emotional and mental support to our Syrian and Afghan resettled populations. The key objectives for the service are as follows: • Deliver a series of family-orientated, community-based psychoeducational and psychosocial interventions in three key languages: Arabic, Dari and Pashto. • Provide trauma-informed and culturally sensitive services. • Deliver community training and education to support those who live and work in Lewisham to better understand the experiences of our resettled community and how to support them to make Lewisham home. • Engage with local services supporting the service user group (e.g. Refugee Council Resettlement Service, Lewisham Council Resettlement Team and • Deliver effective stepped-care for service users and seamless integration into statutory services where and when required. • Develop an appropriate management system to collect, monitor and report on the activities of the service. • Promote and develop a high level of service awareness amongst eligible service users and associated stakeholders. Please refer to the Service Specification for further information on this service. The contract will have a duration of 2 years (24 months). The funding available for this contract is £80,000 (excluding VAT) per annum making the total cost of the contract £160,000. In line with the Health and Care Bill it is envisaged that CCGs will be abolished and replaced by Integrated Care Boards (ICBs). Any reference to CCGs as Contracting Authorities in this procurement should be interpreted as referring to the ICBs that will take their place in due course. This is a Request for Quotation exercise, Interested organisations must submit a duly completed RfQ bid responses for this project via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link. https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Once registered, you can acces the RfQ and submit your response by clicking the following link to this specific project: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4d46daa7-14b7-ec11-8113-005056b64545 Please note that any RfQ submissions by any other means will not be considered. The deadline for submission is 14:00 on 29 April 2022. Any RfQ submissions received after this deadline will not be considered. Please refer to the RfQ Guidance Document for further information and guidance on the Request for Quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2022
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Resettled Refugee Emotional Wellbeing Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to The Resettled Refugee Emotional Wellbeing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
