Request for Tender (RFT) Provision of Renewable Energy Training Services
Details
- Buyer
- Wind Energy Ireland
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 6 April 2022
- Submission
- 29 April 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Green Tech Skillnet is seeking support to run a renewable energy course that will consist of a number of sessions with the objective of introducing the wind energy industry in Ireland and an overview of the key policy areas relevant to unemployed people who wish to enter the sector. The successful service provider/s will be responsible for the delivery of one, some, all of the certified training programme(s) (or equivalent programmes) in the following areas: The proposed subject areas and topics for each session should look as follows: 1. Introduction to onshore and offshore wind energy (General Overview) • The Irish electricity system and national energy policy • Role of the energy regulator and System Operators • Wind energy in Ireland and the EU • How wind energy is generated • The supply chain • Stages of a windfarm’s development (high-level) • Potentially add 70by30 high-level summary here 2. Lifecycle of a wind farm (General Overview) • Feasibility • Planning and Permitting • Pre-Construction • Construction • Commissioning • Operation • Decommissioning 3. Planning • Overview of the Irish renewable energy planning system • Steps in the planning process (guidelines, environmental considerations, etc) 4. Grid • Overview of the network • The connection process • Grid development • DS3 and System Flexibility 5. Markets • How the energy market works • Routes to market for wind energy • Clean Energy Package and the potential implications for wind energy 6. Community engagement, communications and public relations • How to engage with stakeholders (politicians, civil servants, other policymakers and the media) • Community benefit schemes • Building a public image and message 7. Introduction to Asset Management of Wind Farm • Maximising value from wind sector assets • Aligned to PAS55, ISO 55000 and the IAM competency framework • Influence decisions that have Asset management implications • highlighting common challenges facing the wind sector in Ireland
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2022
About the buyer
Wind Energy Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wind-energy-ireland.gov |
203 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender (RFT) Provision of Renewable Energy Training Services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender (RFT) Provision of Renewable Energy Training Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
- 808£44.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
