Awarded contract

Provision of a Technical Windfarm Mitigation Solution for Air Traffic Services at Inverness Airport

Details

Supplier(s)
NATS
Value
4,000,000
Topic
Radar surveillance equipment
Published
8 April 2022

Tender description

HIAL have appointed a sole Supplier for the provision of a technical windfarm mitigation solution for ATS at Inverness Airport. Lot 1: HIAL and the Scottish Government have strategic aims towards environmental benefits, which include supporting renewable energy. To allow wind farm developments to progress, HIAL wishes to implement a Technical Solution which has already been proven and is operational at other UK airports to mitigate interference. A contract has been awarded for a proven windfarm mitigation capability that shall be scalable through configuration, optimisation and performance validation to mitigate the development of individual windfarms that are evaluated as having an impact on the Inverness Airport ATS performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38115100 · Radar surveillance equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Technical Windfarm Mitigation Solution for Air Traffic Services at Inverness Airport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Technical Windfarm Mitigation Solution for Air Traffic Services at Inverness Airport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.