Lease agreements for temporary accommodation units required by Homeless Services/Housing Options
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Magenta Living
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Published
- 6 April 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This is not a contract award, but the reporting mechanism necessary to obtain a PO number to pay invoices for rent on properties leased by Housing Options from Magenta Living. These leased properties assist in our statutory duty, under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2018, to provide emergency temporary accommodation for homeless applicants/families. We lease 23 properties from Magenta Living across the borough. The individuals who are accommodated, and who are eligible to claim Housing Benefit, are assisted to make a claim to recover the rent which substantially reduces the net annual cost for the leases. With assistance from Legal & Governance we are currently negotiating with Magenta regarding a longer-term, overarching lease for 4-5 years. This will be approved by Legal and Policy & Resources in due course, but this 6-month award will allow time to conclude the negotiation, obtain approval and complete the sign-up process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2022
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
