Awarded contract

FISHGUARD AND GOODWICK FEASIBILITY & OPTIONS APPRAISAL

Details

Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

Pembrokeshire County Council seek to appoint a suitable consultant to lead on and prepare a feasibility study and options appraisal for the development of Fishguard and Goodwick Harbour. The objective of this work is to explore the options for developing the port infrastructure, waterfront, and tourism attraction opportunities from investment, and provide advice and recommendations.The study will involve a desk-based review of primary and secondary information supplied to the consultant, who is expected to undertake consultation with appropriate local stakeholders. A non-exhaustive list of stakeholders will be provided to the consultant at inception point. In light of the changes wrought by Covid-19 and a green energy shift that has driven the move to remote working, increased domestic holidays, and a commitment to the zero carbon agenda, this information will need to be reviewed alongside horizon scanning, and further research will be required.It is expected the consultant will explore new opportunities as well as revisit and re-evaluate previous proposals. This information is noted in the appendix and will be provided at inception.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Pembrokeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

108 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FISHGUARD AND GOODWICK FEASIBILITY & OPTIONS APPRAISAL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FISHGUARD AND GOODWICK FEASIBILITY & OPTIONS APPRAISAL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.