Awarded contract

CPU 3533 Primary Care Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) General Practitioners (GP)

Details

Value
GBP 2,033,505
Topic
Health services
Published
6 April 2022

Tender description

CPU 3533 Primary Care Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) General Practitioners (GP) Nottingham City Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced General Practitioners to deliver community based Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) in sexual health, for a 3 year period from 1st April 2022 with potential contract extensions of a further 3+3 years. These services will be available to patients resident in Nottingham City and / or registered with a GP in Nottingham City. The overall accreditation contract value is estimated to be £225,945 per annum which will be paid for services provided across all successful applicants. The key aim of these sexual health LCPHSs is to ensure primary care can offer patients access to a range of sexual health services including asymptomatic sexually transmitted infections (STI) testing and long–acting reversible contraception (LARC). This contract will be let under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The accreditation contract will remain open to new applications for the duration of the lifetime of the contract. Lot 1: CPU 3533 Primary Care Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) General Practitioners (GP) Nottingham City Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced General Practitioners to deliver community based Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) in sexual health, for a 3 year period from 1st April 2022 with potential contract extensions of a further 3+3 years. These services will be available to patients resident in Nottingham City and / or registered with a GP in Nottingham City. The overall accreditation contract value is estimated to be £225,945 per annum which will be paid for services provided across all successful applicants. The key aim of these sexual health LCPHSs is to ensure primary care can offer patients access to a range of sexual health services including asymptomatic sexually transmitted infections (STI) testing and long–acting reversible contraception (LARC). This contract will be let under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The accreditation contract will remain open to new applications for the duration of the lifetime of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPU 3533 Primary Care Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) General Practitioners (GP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPU 3533 Primary Care Locally Commissioned Public Health Services (LCPHS) General Practitioners (GP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.