Cloud Computing Digital Skills Level 3
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 April 2022
- Submission
- 22 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City Corporation is seeking to appoint appoint a training provider for the delivery of a 12-week Cloud Computing training programme, including as a minimum: - embedded employability skills, - a personal portfolio project and - guaranteed interviews for job-ready candidates. The programme will be delivered to a minimum of 25 learners from groups that are currently underrepresented within the digital sector. This includes: - Members of Black and Minority Ethnic Groups - particularly young black men, black men aged 50+, Bangladeshi and Pakistani women - older people (aged50+), - people employed below the London Living Wage, - Women - Young people aged 18-24 - Members of the deaf community - People living with disabilities This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, digital skills at Level 3. The winning provider must have: - experience of delivering accredited Cloud Computing, Data, Cybersecurity and Coding training programmes - the ability to deliver in-person and online - an existing database of potential participants - clear working relationships and agreements in place with digital and tech sector employers - experience delivering AEB funding digital training programmes - a track of record of supporting underrepresented groups (women, BAME and people with disabilities) into digital employment This requirement will be on a subcontracting basis. A subcontractor as defined by the by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an organisation that is engaged in a contractual and legally binding arrangement with one or more main providers, to deliver education and training provision that the ESFA funds. The City Corporation is the Main Provider (UKPRN: 10008915) The City Corporation invites quotations from training providers that satisfy the criteria in the ESFA Funding rules: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rules-2021-to-2022 19 The selected Training Organisation must not agree to use any further delivery subcontracting for training and/or on-programme assessment to a second level. The Training Organisation must keep to the ESFA/GLA/AEB rules, provide the City Corporation with the necessary and sufficient information to complete the Individual Learner Record (ILR) to ensure that the lead provider's data returns accurately reflect delivery information and must give the City Corporation, and any other person nominated by them, access to their premises and to all documents related to their delivery of funded training. The City Corporation has a current requirement for up to 25 enrolments in Cloud Computing to level 3 up to a maximum contract value of £100k. Learners can be enrolled from 2nd May 2022, or the contract start date whichever is the later and must have completed their 12-week accredited programme by 31st August 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2022
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cloud Computing Digital Skills Level 3.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Cloud Computing Digital Skills Level 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
