UK Government Centre of Expertise: Green Cities and Infrastructure (GCI)
Details
- Value
- GBP 31,500,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 March 2022
- Submission
- 17 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GCI aims to accelerate honest, reliable, inclusive, low-carbon and climate resilient growth and reduce poverty by enabling FCDO Posts to expand our infrastructure and cities programming across a greater range of geographies and sectors. It will do this by providing technical expertise and leadership to develop and implement new initiatives focused on: cities, both primary and secondary, enhancing their productivity and sustainability; and infrastructure services and systems, so that they foster urban and national sustainable and inclusive economic growth. Lot 1: As described in the original contract notice, the estimated value of this requirement is up to a maximum of £118.6 million. This figure includes an initial 24-month core Contract period at a value of up to £40 million followed by a possible 36-month Extension (1) at a value of up to £39.3 million and then a further possible 36-month Extension (2) at a value of up to £39.3 million. The contract will initially be awarded for the core period only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2022
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UK Government Centre of Expertise: Green Cities and Infrastructure (GCI), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
