Awarded contract

RFP-FY-22-17 Provision of an OpenRAN platform

Details

Supplier(s)
Accelleran
Value
GBP 173,501
Topic
Telecommunications equipment
Published
28 March 2022

Tender description

Requirements For OpenRAN & Neutral Host Solution 1. Radio (RRUs) 2. Software (DU, CU) 3. Core Network and Integration 4. Services: Support the following use cases 5. Support Lot 1: Requirements For OpenRAN & Neutral Host Solution 1. Radio (RRUs) 2x 5G RRU -ideally outdoor bands n77/n78 eCPRI 7.2 interface or O-RAN split 7.2 1x 4G RRU -ideally outdoor Any band eCPRI 7.2 interface or O-RAN split 7.2 If not available, please state 4G units and when 5G RRUs will be compatible with your platform (same for 5G CU/DU) 2. Software (DU, CU) DU: Associated DUs based on RRU provided: 5G vDU compatible with commercial --x86 servers (i.e. DellR440, Cisco UCS-B200M4/M5) These servers have the following specs: - OS: Linux - memory: 256 GB - vCPU:48 - Storage: 1T - If not compatible, suggest x86 servers that can host DU/CU solution together with OS, memory, CPU, storage requirements CU: Server requirements as above - DU-CU split 2 (Optional) or DU-CU in the same hardware Configuration - GUI for configuring PLMN ids, as per core network PLMN for the case of Neutral host, radio Tx power, RIC parameters, DU,CU parameters e.t.c - Installation guidelines for containerized DUs/CUs - Access to the Kubernetes cluster where DU/CUs are running - Possibility to scale up scale down applications/ delete deployments/install new deployments and services Intelligence – Please describe the solution you provide: - Real time RIC module (E2 interface O-RAN) - Please describe and also specify protocols used for E2 interface - Non-RT RIC module (A1 interface O-RAN) - Please describe and also specify protocol used for A1 interface - Exemplary applications that can be handled by RIC modules : hand-over/Radio resource management (RRM) - RIC API for third party applications development – Please specify API (e.g. RESTful, netconf etc) and protocols used. KPI monitoring, alarms monitoring, troubleshooting – Track KPIs (access, attach, CPU, memory etc) / alarms per MNO 3. Core Network and Integration - Compatible with at least one of the following cores: - Fraunhofer Focus Open 5g Core, - open5Gs (4G/5G core) - Amarisoft 5G/4GCore 4. Services: Support the following use cases - 5G Neutral hosting MORAN -RRC configuration based on PLMN - 5G and 4G Neutral hosting -MORAN -RRC configuration based on PLMN - 5G Neutral Hosting MOCN -RRC configuration based on PLMN - Hand over handled by RIC module. - Radio Resource management through RIC module based on application (stage one O-RAN requirements) - Third party apps deployed in RIC (xApps/rApps) - Ability to integrate 4G and 5G networks under the platform (e.g neutral hosting of 4G and 5G bearers under the same platform) 5. Support Knowledge transfer in terms of installation and configuration (No black boxes please) Information on the IaaS platform used, (i.e. Kubernetes, Starlinx, e.t.c) Instruction to configure the DU, CUs through GUI as well as trough low level config files(i.e yaml files e.t.c) On-site support for 6 months Training and demos on the following: - Platform RIC deployment and API - Deployment of the 5G/5G or 4G/5G Neutral Host - handling RIC modules for the RRM and handover use cases - OSS solution available

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.