Request for Information - Provision of Remotely Piloted Air System for LSOC Sites
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Non-piloted aircraft
- Published
- 28 March 2022
- Submission
- 9 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of Remotely Piloted Air System for LSOC Sites The Ministry of Defence (MOD) is intending to introduce the deployment of drone technology for use as a security enhancement across all Logistic Support Operating Centre (LSOC) sites in the UK. The Authority intends to purchase one drone and all associated ancillaries initially, as a security enhancement to assist the guard force capability. It is intended to use a single drone for a period of 6 months with all metrics studied to ensure value for money and fit for purpose. If an initial drone proves successful the Authority may exercise options to provide additional drones, potentially to other major LSOC sites. MAA Approved RPAS. Due to the security requirements of the RPAS, and for reasons of governance, the MAA Regulatory Article 1600 Acceptable Means of Compliance (1) requires that the supplier must come from the list of approved suppliers authorised by the RPAS Delivery Team in the MoD at the point of contract award. The Authority is issuing the attached RFI to understand the availability, capability and competitiveness of available Remotely Piloted Aircraft System along with training provision and opportunities and through life support throughout its in-service time.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34711200 · Non-piloted aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Information - Provision of Remotely Piloted Air System for LSOC Sites.
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Information - Provision of Remotely Piloted Air System for LSOC Sites, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
