Awarded contract

PLACE034 On & Off Street Civil Parking Enforcement Services

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Parking services
Published
1 April 2022

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council wishes to appoint a contractor to provide and manage a range of parking related services. These will relate primarily to civil enforcement activities. The provision of services will also include the supply of the necessary IT hardware required to correctly issue and upload PCNs onto the County Council's IT system, the provision of a communication service and all accommodation and transport requirements for use by the contractor in undertaking the service. Some accommodation may be available with certain Districts/Boroughs. The County Council's intention is for the contract to be let for a period of 5 years plus the possible extension of one further year (5+1) at the County Council's sole discretion. Access to utilise this contract is extended to the following• "District Councils" Amber Valley Borough Council, Bolsover District Council, Chesterfield Borough Council, Derbyshire Dales District Council, Erewash Borough Council, High Peak Borough Council, North East Derbyshire District Council, and South Derbyshire District Council. "District Council" will mean any one of them;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712400 · Parking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE034 On & Off Street Civil Parking Enforcement Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.