Awarded contract

Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice & Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,676,834
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 April 2022

Tender description

Tenders were invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Kirklees Adult Information, Advice and Advocacy Service (the "Services"). The Council is commissioning the Service on behalf of itself and NHS Kirklees CCG. The Services will provide information, advice, peer support, advocacy, and recognition for Adult Carers living in Kirklees and, in partnership with Kirklees Young Carers Service, to Young Adult Carers living in Kirklees. This will be a 3 year fixed contract with an estimated value of £337,000 per annum. The anticipated commencement date for the Contract is 1st April 2022. The anticipated expiry date for the Contract is 31st March 2025, with the option to extend for a further twenty four (24) months, up to 31st March 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice & Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice & Advocacy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.