Awarded contract

Gwasanaethau Archwilio Mewnol S4C Internal Audit Services

Details

Buyer
S4C
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
31 March 2022

Tender description

S4C is the only Welsh language television channel in the world and one of the five UK public service television broadcasters. It is an independent broadcasting authority established under the Broadcasting Act 1981, and is regulated by the Communications Act 2003 and the Broadcasting Act 1990.S4C provides a wide range of diverse, high quality programmes. The channel broadcasts over 115 hours of Welsh language programmes each week. S4C's programmes are available to watch live on S4C's website via broadband and the on-demand viewing service on the s4c.cymru website, via the BBC iPlayer and on YouView, smart TV, Sky, Freeview and a number of other platforms.From April 2022 onwards, all of S4C’s public funding will provided by the licence fee – the value of which is set by the Department for Media, Culture and Sport (DCMS). S4C generates additional income through commercial activities and advertising. In addition, the BBC provides an average of 10 hours per week of Welsh language programming to S4C, funded by the BBC’s own public funding via the licence fee.The scope of work under the contract for the Internal Auditing Services shall include an audit of the financial and other records and processes for an initial three year period commencing with the reporting year 2022/23, in accordance with a work schedule agreed with the Committee.We estimate that the number of days required to fulfil the service would be approximately 25 days per annum (including planning and administration).The majority of the documentation relating to the audit services is available in Welsh only. The Tenderer will therefore need to ensure and demonstrate adequate linguistic abilities in its application.S4C has a duty to ensure that there is no direct or indirect subsidy of its commercial activities from the Public Service Fund. It is also required to deal separately with the Public Service Fund and the General Fund, submissions should, therefore, indicate the Tenderer’s proposals for reflecting these requirements in the arrangements governing the internal audit function.The successful Tenderer will be expected to make an initial risk assessment and to draw up a new three-year audit plan during the first year of the new contract.The Tenderer should explain how it will communicate with the National Audit Office, as S4C's external auditors, and confirm that it will allow them unrestricted access to its working papers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

S4C is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services
  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gwasanaethau Archwilio Mewnol S4C Internal Audit Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gwasanaethau Archwilio Mewnol S4C Internal Audit Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.