Awarded contract

Gearbox Refurbishment at Big Pit National Coal Museum

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Mechanical engineering services
Published
29 March 2022

Tender description

Refurbishment of existing gearboxGearbox specification:David Brown H3-500 Foot mounted gearbox.Gear Ratio: 57.7:1Serial Number: G240006Summary of gearbox fault:The gear wheel on the third motion shaft is moving on the shaft approx. 0.053” when the gearbox is subjected to 100 amps static load.The bearings on the third and final motion shafts have at some point been rotating in their housings causing a small amount of wear. This has now been prevented by use of bearing retainer.Suggested works to repair gearbox:• Pick gearbox up from ourselves at Big Pit.• Strip gear unit.• Clean components.• Metal particle inspection of gear teeth (NDT).• Manufacture new special third motion pinion shaft.• Remove gear wheel from pinion shaft.• Manufacture new key.• Clean up bore on gear wheel.• Assemble gear wheel and new third motion pinion shaft including new distance piece if required.• Replace bearings.• Skim & bore gear case.• Rebuild gear unit.• No load spin test.• Supply and fit David Brown heavy duty cone ring Flexible type 18 half coupling. (small hole half)• Supply new set of pins and cones.• Deliver gear unit back to ourselves at Big Pit by the 15th March 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Amgueddfa Cymru — National Museum Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Amgueddfa Cymru — National Museum Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.