Fire Alarm and Related Life Safety Systems Testing, Inspection, Servicing, Repair and Minor Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PREMIER FIRE SECURITY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 29 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Southampton, (The University), is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. The University requires that the Contractor tests, services and maintains all fire alarm systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. This specification and the standards referred to therein require the Contractor to execute the works in a safe and workmanlike manner. The main work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover: (i) Routine testing, inspection, servicing, repair and minor works to all systems in accordance with the current and applicable Regulations, Statutory standards, Codes of Practice and any other current legislation. (ii) Defect rectification and upgrade works as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of £25,000.00 per order. Larger projects will be by way of a competitive quotation. (iii) Provide 24-hour Call-out breakdown service with maximum 2-hour response time. (iv) Account shall be taken of the University's additional requirements as outlined in Annex 1 of this tender document (v) Other tasks as instructed by the Contract Administrator. Lot 1: The University of Southampton, (The University), is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. The University requires that the Contractor tests services and maintains all fire alarm systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. The Works comprise the testing, inspection, servicing, repair and minor works of University fire alarm systems and associated equipment within the Contract area of all systems in accordance with the current and applicable Regulations, Statutory standards, Codes of Practice and any other current legislation. Defect rectification and upgrade works as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of £25,000.00 per order. Larger projects will be by way of a competitive quotation. Provide 24-hour Call-out breakdown service with maximum 2-hour response time. Account shall be taken of the University's additional requirements as outlined in Annex 1 of this tender document (Qualifications to BS5839:2019 and extras). Other tasks as instructed by the Contract Administrator. Supply, if so requested on parts and equipment. Note: i. The Advanced Fire Panels and Apollo peripheral devices form the bulk of this contract however the full list of systems to be included in the contract is found in Schedule 5 - Systems Asset Listing. ii. The successful service provider will be required from time to time to sub-contract with prime contractors for commissioning and other services related to new building contracts.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2022
- Completed: Award published29 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Alarm and Related Life Safety Systems Testing, Inspection, Servicing, Repair and Minor Works.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Fire Alarm and Related Life Safety Systems Testing, Inspection, Servicing, Repair and Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,375£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
