Awarded contract

Engineering Inspections

Details

Buyer
Sanctuary Housing Association
Value
GBP 950,000
Topic
Technical inspection and testing services
Published
1 April 2022

Tender description

The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include: • Passenger/Goods Lifts • Stair lifts • Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings • Disabled bath equipment • Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists The successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122). The Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier. The Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission Lot 1: The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include: • Passenger/Goods Lifts • Stair lifts • Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings • Disabled bath equipment • Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists The successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122). The Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier. The Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tendersubmission

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sanctuary Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sanctuary Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.