Early Intervention & Rehabilitation Service for Adults with Loss of Vision & Visual Impairment
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Value
- GBP 227,835
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bury Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide an early intervention & rehabilitation service for adults with loss of vision & visual impairment in Bury. The service will help to deliver the Bury Adult Social Care Vision by ensuring that adults with complete or nearly complete loss of vision and visual impairment receive support and information to enable them to be active members of the community. The service will also support the delivery of the Care Act (2014), together with current national guidance and strategies or any future legislation issued by Government during the lifetime of the contract. The contract will commence on 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2024 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please visit The Chest e-tendering portal at www.the-chest.org.uk locate this opportunity and click the Login and register interest in this opportunity button. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time and date for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 21st January 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 March 2022
- Completed: Award published1 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Early Intervention & Rehabilitation Service for Adults with Loss of Vision & Visual Impairment.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
