Expired contract

Design and installation of new play facilities at Millfield Open Space Play Area, Faversham - A832

Details

Value
GBP 154,902.67
Duration
2 months
Topic
Dismantling works
Published
29 March 2022

Tender description

Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for The design and installation of a new play area at Millfield Open Space, Millfield Road, Faversham, Kent. ME13 8DJ The contract will involve the removal of existing play equipment, fencing, bins, benches, basketball facility and football goal posts, the design of new toddler and junior play facilities and a multiuse games area, the installation of the agreed design to meet all relevant BS/EN guidelines. The contract shall commence on 2nd May 2022 and terminate on 6th June 2022. The tenderer who submit the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. is 24th January 2022 at 23:59hrs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 June 2022

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111300 · Dismantling works
  • 45236210 · Flatwork for children's play area
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and installation of new play facilities at Millfield Open Space Play Area, Faversham - A832.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.