Closed tender

Chapel Roof Refurbishment at Thanet Crematorium

Details

Published
29 March 2022
Submission
29 April 2022

Tender description

<p>Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a contractor to replace the tiled roof covering including fascias and soffits on the Chapel at Thanet Crematorium Manston Road Margate. The works will involve general roofing to strip old tiles and battens back to rafters/trusses and install new tiles. The proposed form of contract is JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016 Edition. &nbsp;<br />&nbsp;</p> <p><br />The Crematorium has to remain in operation throughout the year, consequently, only a limited amount of construction days are available for this project, see dates below.<br />&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;</p> <p>&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;<br />The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 30/07/22 and will continue for 5 weekends, including the Monday and Tuesday of each week. Work to be completed on 30/08/22.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Construction dates:</p> <p>Week 1 - 30/07/22 - 02/08/22<br />Week 2 - 06/08/22 - 09/08/22<br />Week 3 - 13/08/22 - 16/08/22<br />Week 4 - 20/08/22 - 23/08/22<br />Week 5 - 27/08/22 - 30/08/22(Bank Holiday)</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.<br />&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;</p> <p>&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;</p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.&nbsp;<br />&nbsp;</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 22/04/22</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29/04/22</p> Keywords: Refurbishment, Roofing, Tiles

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2022

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Chapel Roof Refurbishment at Thanet Crematorium, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.