Awarded contract

Wigan Council - Servicing and Maintenance of Mobile Equipment.

Details

Supplier(s)
Sidhll Ltd
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Published
21 March 2022

Tender description

Wigan Council are aiming to appoint Providers for a Servicing and Maintenance Contract for Mobile Equipment. This servicing/maintenance Contract will cover all free-standing and mobile hoists, beds and mattresses, bath hoist, suction machines, nebulisers, electrically operated equipment and miscellaneous items owned by the Authority and loaned to customers for use within their own homes The Contract will consist of the following Lots: Lot 1 - Bath Hoists Lot 2 - Mobile Hoists and Slings Lot 3 - Pressure Care and Beds Lot 4 - Gantry / Mobile Gantry Hoists Lot 5 - Miscellaneous

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wigan Council - Servicing and Maintenance of Mobile Equipment..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wigan Council - Servicing and Maintenance of Mobile Equipment., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.