Awarded contract

UKRI-1701 Disc Amplifier Flashlamps

Details

Supplier(s)
SOLCERA
Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Arc lamps
Published
23 March 2022

Tender description

This specification defines requirements for the design, fabrication, and testing of Xenon flashlamps to be used in laser disc amplifiers by the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL). The estimated value of the opportunity is: £0.00 to 160,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. The Contract shall be a ‘call-off’ contract, meaning that there is no guaranteed level of spend. Once a Contract is established with a preferred Bidder, orders shall be made when UKRI identify the need and a PO issued for the volume required. Multiple Orders may be issued throughout the Contract duration and up to the maximum Contract value identified. The full technical specification for this procurement can be found within the referenced eSourcing Portal. The Contract shall be for both the 108 and 150 variants of flashlamps. Lot 1: This specification defines requirements for the design, fabrication, and testing of Xenon flashlamps to be used in laser disc amplifiers by the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL). The estimated value of the opportunity is: £0.00 to 160,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. The Contract shall be a ‘call-off’ contract, meaning that there is no guaranteed level of spend. Once a Contract is established with a preferred Bidder, orders shall be made when UKRI identify the need and a PO issued for the volume required. Multiple Orders may be issued throughout the Contract duration and up to the maximum Contract value identified. The full technical specification for this procurement can be found within the referenced eSourcing Portal. The Contract shall be for both the 108 and 150 variants of flashlamps. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N5V6725FPF

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31517000 · Arc lamps

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.