Purchase of Tilt-able X-ray Scanner
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PanTerra Geoconsultants B.V.
- Value
- USD 164,700
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 24 March 2022
Tender description
This is a contract award notice following the publication of an voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). This notice is to indicate that the Heriot-Watt University intends to contract with Pan Terra Geogonsultants BV for a tilt-able X-ray Scanner for 2-phase experiments at temperature and pressure consisting of the following requirements: [Framework] -Floor stand based on aluminium profile system -Single position heating cabinet with window for x-ray scanner -180 degree tilt system -X-ray generator/source -Collimator and primary X-ray shielding -Flexible cable duct -Power and safety lock system -NaI Detector -Multichannel analyser -Linear track, scanning length 1800 mm -Cradle for source and detector [Instrumentation] -Computer 17 CPU, OS Windows 10, Lenovo Thinkcentre M710q -Monitor 24” with 10m cable -Logitec wireless desktop -RSM Standalone ISSM control software [Core Holder] HPHT ISSM core-holders consist of an inner aluminium liner and carbon fibre wound for the strength and x-ray transparency. Tri-axial confining pressure and Inconel 625 (Hastelloy C is optional) in wetted parts. Features: -MAWP, 700 bar @ 130 ºC -Overburden port equipped with Autoclave 1/8” Mini 2-Way Valve connection port W125. -Pore pressure ports equipped with Autoclave 1/8” Mini 2-Way Valve, connection port W125, Low Pressure Series -Electrically insulated fixed and floating piston, to accommodate 1”, 1.5” and 2” samples. -Diameter/maximum length, 38mm/300mm Heriot-Watt University intends to contract with Pan Terra Geoconsultants BV for the supply, delivery and installation of a Tilt-able X-Ray Scanner. The principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2022
- Completed: Award published24 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Tilt-able X-ray Scanner.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of Tilt-able X-ray Scanner, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
