Provision of Holiday Activities & Food Programme 2022-24
Details
- Value
- GBP 440,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 March 2022
- Submission
- 21 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scope of this project is to seek one or more service providers across all lots to deliver free holiday provision, including healthy food and enriching activities for children who receive benefits-related free school meals and other target groups, in the form of a Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF). The Government has now confirmed a three-year programme of funding to deliver the HAF programme at the Easter, summer, and Christmas school holidays. The HAF programme shall be split into four lots: Lot 1 - Activity for 11-16-year-olds - Awarding a framework with a maximum of 2 Suppliers, to undertake activities in relation to 11-16-year-olds during the period of the contract. Lot 2 - Activity for 5 -11-year-olds Awarding a framework with a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 3 Suppliers , to undertake activities in relation to 5-11-year-olds during the period of the contract. Lot 3 - Mobile, flexible provision for vulnerable / target groups - Appointing a single provider for the full term of the contract Lot 4 - provision for CYP with Additional Needs/SEND - Appointing a single provider for the full term of the contract. Tenderers may apply for as many Lots as they wish to however, successful providers will only be awarded a maximum of 2 contracts. Kingston upon Hull City Council is conducting the procurement using the Light Touch Regime in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring the services described. The Authority reserves the right to enter into negotiation with tenderers in the event that insufficient tenders are received that meet the required quality threshold as stated within the tender documentation. Should the Authority not receive a sufficient number of bids then the Authority reserves the right to offer all of the funding available in one lot to one provider, subject to the quality threshold being met as stated within the tender documentation. Tender documents can be found at the web address as stated below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2022
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
278 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Holiday Activities & Food Programme 2022-24.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
