006/2022T Card Acquiring
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,450,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 21 March 2022
- Submission
- 29 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of the West of England is going out to tender for the provision of Merchant Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce). The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations. It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University's current and future requirements. It is important that any potential acquiring partner can add value through an effective dedicated corporate support team backed up by a proactive education sector specialist Relationship Manager. Additional information: Please express interest on the In-Tend Project to download the tender documents - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2022
About the buyer
University of the West of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 006/2022T Card Acquiring.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to 006/2022T Card Acquiring, ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of the West of England.
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
