Closed tender

WORKS PACKAGE 3 - ROOF STRUCTURE AND FINISHES - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak

Details

Value
GBP 28,000
Topic
Cafeteria construction work
Published
18 March 2022
Submission
22 April 2022

Tender description

Supply and fit new Glulam beam (allow notionally 180mm wide x 440mm deep); include for all steel shoe connections between top of columns and Glulam beams, all structural connections in accordance with Structural Engineer's assessment. To the top of the new external walls, fit new wall plate 100x75mm, strapped to wall at 1200mm centres using 25x2.5 MS straps. New rafters - 250x50 rafters at 400mm centres. Glulam connection to be from fully nailed hangers. Wall plate connections to be made using spikes. Provide 12mm WBP sheathing to the outside face of the new rafters, glued and screwed. New breathable felt / vapour control membrane to be fitted over the ply layer. Overlay vapour control membrane with 60mm foil backed rigid foam insulation fully bonded. Flat Roof Structure and Insulation Supply and fit new flat roof joists, 200x75mm C24 at 600mm centres. Include for doubled up joists around rooflight openings as per Structural Engineer's details. Include for hangers fixed to the Glulam roof beam (as directed by the Structural Engineer's details) to enable perpendicular connections. Provide for all restraint to joists as detailed in the Structural Engineer's design and specification - including lateral restraint straps and noggins. Overlay flat roof joists with timber packers / firrings to form falls. Overlay with 12mm WBP plywood decking secured to joists, glued and screwed in accordance with Structural Engineer's design Overlay decking with vapour control membrane Overlay vapour control membrane with 60mm foil backed rigid foam insulation, fully bonded. Flat and Pitched Roof Membrane New single ply roof membrane - to be Alwitra 'Evalon' or equivalent approved, colour dark grey. To be installed by a recognised approved installer of the product in order that a full manufacturer's guarantee / warranty can be issued in respect of materials and workmanship. The material is to be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's recognised approved detailing, to include for all relevant proprietary ancillary trims and profiles. In the kitchen, to the location shown on the drawings, supply and fit new polyester powder coated aluminium framed, double glazed rooflight unit 1500x1500mm. The rooflight is to be fitted with an electric motorised actuator / operating mechanism allowing it to be opened for ventilation and fitted with an automatic closer connected to rain sensor. Submission of tender 1. To be sent via post, no later than 17.00 hours on Friday 22 April 2022. Clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Community Café, Fair Oak' and should be addressed to: Fair Oak and Horton Heath Parish Council c/o Trinity Rose Chartered Surveyors, Trinity House, 123 Winchester Road, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 2DR 2. Provide 2 hard copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to r.kirby@trinity-rose.co.uk Please see full requirements of the tender submission

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 April 2022

About the buyer

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WORKS PACKAGE 3 - ROOF STRUCTURE AND FINISHES - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.