WORKS PACKAGE 2 - EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL WALLS / STRUCTURAL FRAMING - New Community Cafe, Fair Oak
Details
- Value
- GBP 42,000
- Topic
- Cafeteria construction work
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Submission
- 22 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply and fit 4No. new structural steel columns supporting roof beam in the positions shown on the drawings. Allow for 254x254x89UCs supported on steel ring beams and screw piles TBC by structural engineer. Beam to column connections to be plated and welded in accordance with structural engineer's details. In positions shown on the drawings, construct new external walls from 152mm Metsec studs at 600m centres, forming openings for windows and doors as the works proceed Provide ISOVER steel frame batt insulation between Metsec studs Overlay external face of Metsec studs with 9mm OSB boarding, tongued and grooved joints to be glued and mechanically fixed to studs. Overlay with Visqueen vapour barrier to OSB boarding, include for fully taped, lapped joints Supply aluminium support rails for outer insulation - product 'AX1' by RGB Facades or similar, to suit depth of external insulation (80mm nominal) Counter lay 80mm ISOVER 'Polterm Max Plus' insulation between aluminium support rails - material has a glass veil finish (black) to the outer face. Follow manufacturer's installation guidance. Counter batten according to horizontal or vertical cladding applications Supply and fit Siberian Larch cladding strips (square edged) 45mm wide x 22mm deep with hit and miss detailing, leaving 5mm shadow gapping between each strip Allow to finish walls below floor level with horizontal cill profile allowing concealed vapour barrier to drain over. Walls beneath the cill trim to be finished in horizontal boards incorporating ventilation grilles ever 2m to ventilate the sub-floor void. Provide polythene vapour barrier to inside faces of main external walls in readiness for plasterboarding (see separate works package) In positions shown on the drawings, construct new internal partitions from 89mm Metsec studs at 600mm centres, include for all head and base channels, horizontal noggins and fixings. Form internal door openings as the work proceeds. Provide sound insulation batts between studs to achieve sound rating of 45dB Supply and install 9mm OSB sheathing to studwork as bracing. Allow to form carcassing/boxing to pipe runs (waste and water as necessary) in softwood, faced with water resistant plasterboard. ments of the tender submission. Submission of tender 1. Tenders are to be sent via post, no later than 17.00 hours on Friday 22 April 2022. The email/envelope should be clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Community Café, Fair Oak' and should be addressed to: Fair Oak and Horton Heath Parish Council c/o Trinity Rose Chartered Surveyors, Trinity House, 123 Winchester Road, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 2DR - Tel: 01962 880426 2. The submission must include 2 copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to r.kirby@trinity-rose.co.uk marked 'Private and Confidential - Splash Pad'. Please refer to the additional document for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2022
About the buyer
Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WORKS PACKAGE 2 - EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL WALLS / STRUCTURAL FRAMING - New Community Cafe, Fair Oak, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
