WORKS PACKAGE 11 - WATER PLUMBING AND SANITARYWARE - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Cafeteria construction work
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Submission
- 22 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In positions shown on the drawing, allow to run new cold water distribution pipes from incoming service head to outlet points in kitchen and WC areas. Where relevant, pipework to be run through ceiling void and dropped behind dry lining to plasterboard to designated outlet points. Supply and fit new multi-point water heater of appropriate size / rating to serve all hot water taps (kitchen and 3No. WC basins). Heater to be fitted to the under sink area in the kitchen. Provide all hot water distribution pipework in copper from this unit to the identified tap outlets in the kitchen and WC areas. Include for all joints, stop valves etc. Refer to electrical specification for power requirements. Provide plastic waste pipework, including traps, bends, joints etc, from WC's, basins and kitchen sink running to and discharging into soil and vent stack in the position shown on the drawings. Run new connection from soil and vent pipe to the existing foul water drain via the sub-floor void. All new foul water pipework to be 110mm diameter uPVC pipework. Include for rodding point at base of SVP, all unions, bends and air admittance valve. Supply and fit new Armitage Shanks 'Doc M' pack to disabled wash room including WC, basin and all grab rails to walls and doors Supply and fit 2No. low level white close coupled WC's and wash hand basins to adjacent WC areas Provide pillar taps with lever handles (1 hot, 1 cold) to each basin. All tap connections to include in-line stopvalve to feed. It is assumed kitchen sink will be modular stainless type with inbuilt tap / spray head. Allow to supply pipe feeds (hot and cold) with inline stop valves for final connection by kitchen equipment supplier. Provide the following bathroom fixtures and fittings: • Toilet roll holders - chrome finish • Towel rail - chrome finish • Wall mounted mirrors to all WC areas (above sinks). Fixed to wall using plugs / screws with mirror caps. Submission of tender 1. To be sent via post, no later than 17.00 hours on Friday 22 April 2022. Clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Community Café, Fair Oak' and should be addressed to: Fair Oak and Horton Heath Parish Council c/o Trinity Rose Chartered Surveyors, Trinity House, 123 Winchester Road, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 2DR 2. Provide 2 hard copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to r.kirby@trinity-rose.co.uk Please see full requirements of the tender submission
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2022
About the buyer
Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WORKS PACKAGE 11 - WATER PLUMBING AND SANITARYWARE - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
