Vehicle Maintenance Services on the Isle of Wight
Details
- Value
- GBP 598,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- Published
- 15 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") to be part of the Authority's Approved Supplier List for the Provision of Vehicle Maintenance Services on the Isle of Wight. This procurement follows the OPEN PROCEDURE under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority does not have its own repair facility and therefore the services under this ASL will include all aspects of both planned and unplanned maintenance and repairs. This includes MOTs, Servicing and Bodywork Repairs (excluding very minor bodywork repairs/dents and scratches). The Authority currently has a fleet of 149 vehicles which comprises of a variety of cars, light commercial, minibuses and large goods vehicles, details of the manufacturers and models can be found in the Specification Document Annex A Fleet Details. The numbers of Authority fleet vehicles may be subject to change as vehicles are added to or removed from the Authority's fleet list. This opportunity is divided into two lots. A "lot" is defined as a grouping of similar services that a single procurement process has been split into. Please see the details below: LOT 1 - MOTS, SERVICING, AND GENERAL MECHANICAL REPAIRS This lot is for MOTS, servicing, and general mechanical repairs to vehicles. This lot is a non-exclusive, single supplier Lot. Estimated value is £129500.00 per year. LOT 2 - BODYWORK REPAIRS This lot is for bodywork and accidental/non-accidental damage repairs to ensure the vehicles safe and road legal. This lot is a non-exclusive, multiple supplier lot. There will be up to 3 suppliers in this Lot. Estimated value is £20000.00 per year. Potential Suppliers can submit bids for an individual lot or both lots. The term of the Approved Supplier List Agreement shall be 22 February 2022 until 21 February 2026. Potential Suppliers should note that this is a non-exclusive Approved Supplier List and that no guarantee can be given with regard to the volume or value of work under either of the lots. The closing date for receipt of Tenders is 14:00Hrs on 4 January 2021. Additional information: There will be ONE supplier for Lot 1 and up to THREE suppliers for Lot 2. Potential suppliers can register their interest and download the tender pack by visiting www.procontract.due-north.com and searching for tender reference number DN498485. The estimated values set out in this notice are the total estimated value for the duration of the term for each Lot. The value is based on the historical usage, however, potential suppliers must note that there is no guarantee of value of volume of work for either lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2022
- Completed: Award published15 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle Maintenance Services on the Isle of Wight.
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Services
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Maintenance Services on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
