Tender for the provision of new Fire detection & alarm system
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Jackson Fire & Security
- Value
- GBP 34,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
EARFCA - Tender for the provision of new Fire detection & alarm system at Luton Army Reserve Centre, Marsh Road, Luton, LU32RX The advertised works are for the provision of a new, site wide, Fire Detection & Alarm System at Luton Army Reserve Centre Marsh Road, Luton, LU32RX The successful contractor should hold NSI Gold accreditation or equal and BAFE Fire Detection and Fire Alarm Systems SP203-1 Scheme and is to develop & produce a detailed design then supply, install, test, commission and handover a fully functioning fire detection & alarm system in accordance with BS 5839:2017. The category of fire alarm system provided to the site shall be in accordance with the fire risk assessment, specified as a Category L2 system & cover the Main Building, Houses & Garages including the sub-let areas. All contract staff will need to be approved to Basic Personnel Security Standard level in accordance with MoD Requirements under JSP440. Qualification process for the RFCAs is managed on their behalf by Constructionline, using PAS91 and SSIP and membership of Constructionline to silver level is a pre-requisite of any contract award. The form of contract will be JCT Minor Works Building Contract with Contractors Design 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 April 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the provision of new Fire detection & alarm system.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the provision of new Fire detection & alarm system, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
