Closed tender

Supply and Delivery of Adaptive Musical Instruments

Details

Topic
Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
Published
14 March 2022
Submission
21 March 2022

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council (The Council) is seeking for tenderers for the supply and delivery of adaptive musical instruments for specialist equipment to support learners with Additional Learning Needs (ALN) in both mainstream and special schools.The contract is a one of purchase for adaptive musical items detailed within the ITT and pricing scheduleThe award of contract is the most economically advantageous response per item detailed in the pricing schedule based on lowest cost.All orders must be placed prior to the 31 March 2022.Full Details can be found within the ITTNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119541. PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page;11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register yourinterest on the applicable button;12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity. All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide is available via the portal detailing how to use the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford. 01443 863163; fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk or the procurement team on 01443 863161.(WA Ref:119541)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 March 2022

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37000000 · Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
  • 37300000 · Musical instruments and parts
  • 37310000 · Musical instruments
  • 37321000 · Accessories of musical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Adaptive Musical Instruments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.