Small Plant and Equipment Supply 2022 - 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Southern Power Tools and Abrasives Limited
- Value
- GBP 167,558
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Machine tools
- Published
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the supply and delivery of a one Battery Power Brushless Tool Solution to deliver its Repairs and Maintenance Service. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend twice for a further year (potential four year framework). The Authority is looking to replace its existing battery power tools (currently Makita) as part of a planned tool replacement strategy. Deliveries will be made to the store based at the Killingworth site, Harvey Combe, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE12 6UB, with the potential for team members to obtain goods from the Contractor(s) direct or for deliveries to be made to individual project sites. The Contractor(s) will work with the Authority to provide innovative solutions to reduce costs and streamline delivery/collection methods throughout the contract term. Additional information: As soon as you express an interest, the tender documents become available to download. The direct link to the opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f5730763-0c85-ec11-8110-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42600000 · Machine tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Small Plant and Equipment Supply 2022 - 2026.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
