Research Services - Assessing engagement with shareholders and reporting following significant votes against a resolution
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KING'S COLLEGE LONDON
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***THIS OPPORTUNITY IS CLOSED. THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE*** The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. We seek to promote transparency and integrity in business; our work is aimed at investors and others who rely on company accounts, audit and high-quality risk management. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, the FRC sets auditing and ethical standards and monitors and enforces audit quality. This project concerns shareholder votes of 20% or more against resolutions at company Annual General Meetings (AGMs). We are interested in how such votes are reported and the level, and quality, of engagement that subsequently takes place between company boards and investors. The aim of the research project was to assess: • The level and quality of companies' reporting against Provision 4 of the Corporate Governance Code and the usefulness of this reporting to shareholders. • The level and quality of engagement between companies and their shareholders following a vote of 20% or more against a proposed resolution. • How this engagement has impacted companies' subsequent actions and subsequent shareholder stewardship, including engagement and voting. The research project supports the work of the Corporate Governance and Stewardship team in the FRC, as well as the broader aims of the FRC, to understand and promote good governance and best practice. The output from the research may be used in an FRC publication(s) and where this is the case the contribution of the contracted research team will be cited and acknowledged appropriately. Scope of the Project The research includes all companies that were constituents of the FTSE 350 index on 1 January 2019 and will cover all AGMs of those companies in 2019, 2020 and 2021. Approach The data for this research is available from the following sources: • The Investment Association's public register • Companies' AGM notices • Companies' statements/updates/announcements (including those of AGM voting results) • Companies' annual reports • Other information sources (e.g. media coverage, stock exchange announcements, stewardship reports, dialogue with IA, etc). The successful bid established the criteria/scale to reliably assess: • Quality of reporting by companies in the areas listed • Quality of engagement between companies and shareholders These criteria should allow for comparisons between companies and between time periods (within the scope of the research sample). Additional information: THIS OPPORTUNITY IS CLOSED. THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 August 2022
About the buyer
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research Services - Assessing engagement with shareholders and reporting following significant votes against a resolution.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
