Awarded contract

Rail Legal Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
15 March 2022

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place an agreement for the provision of rail legal services to be utilised by UK Central Government Departments, and other public sector bodies. The principal Buyer is the Department for Transport (DfT), who will use this Framework Contract wherever possible. Other Contracting Authorities, as detailed in VI.3 may also use it from time to time. The policy drivers supporting the development and procurement of this Framework Contract are to: ● provide Buyers with a route to market compliant with UK Law ● offer an improved agreement for both Buyers and Suppliers ● provide Buyers with access to high quality legal services ● achieve value for money Rail Legal Services (RM6204) has been designed as a suitable replacement for Rail Legal Services (RM3756) due to expire in 2022. This procurement has been conducted under the Light Touch Regime (‘LTR’) and is therefore subject to limited regulation. It has been conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 of PCR 2015, and relates to the legal services which are listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) 2015 as a specific service. The Framework Agreement has been established for 36 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months at the discretion of CCS. Lot 1: The Suppliers that have been appointed to this framework shall provide all of the following Core Specialisms: 1. Regulatory law 2. Rail commercial law 3. Public procurement law 4. Subsidy law Suppliers have also been able to provide one of more of the following Non-Core Specialisms. The Non-Core Specialisms may only be provided to a Buyer in connection with a Rail Related Matter. 1. EU law 2. International law 3. Competition law 4. Dispute resolution and litigation law 5. Employment law 6. Environmental law 7. Health and Safety law 8. Information law including data protection law 9. Information technology law 10. Intellectual property law 11. Pensions law 12. Planning law 13. Real estates law 14. Restructuring/insolvency law 15. Tax law 16. Insurance law The Deliverables that Suppliers have been required to deliver are set out in Framework Schedule 1 (Specification).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 79130000 · Legal documentation and certification services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rail Legal Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rail Legal Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.