Purchase of Ticket Vending Machines (GWR)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Public transport services by railways
- Published
- 14 March 2022
- Submission
- 13 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GWR wishes to purchase and install a minimum of 30 RSP and ITSO accredited Ticket Vending Machines (TVM) across various locations on its network, to help provide customers with ticket purchase and collection capability. Lot 1: GWR is continually exploring opportunities to improve its infrastructure and the overall service it provides for its customers. GWR wishes to purchase and install a minimum of 30 RSP and ITSO accredited Ticket Vending Machines ("TVMs") across various locations on its network, to help provide customers with ticket purchase and collection capability. GWR is looking for capable supply partners with excellent track records that can deliver and support fully functional, capability-rich TVMs with options to dispense ITSO, Barcode and CCST ticketing media. The TVMs will comply with Equalities Act 2010, RDG usability mandates and RSP compliance, and provide a modern user interface with appropriate levels of configurability for functions and features. GWR will, upon completion of the procurement contract, work with the winning bidder to agree a call off agreement to allow further TVMs to be purchased by GWR up to the stated value in this contract notice. GWR is keen to partner with a supplier that can offer both "Cash and Card" and "Card only" TVMs fit for purpose on the Railway. These TVMs will be capable of accepting Chip & Pin and Contactless payments for Amex, Mastercard, Visa, Google Pay and Apple Pay at a minimum. GWR wants to ensure the supplier is able to provide a TVM that allows for minimal GWR involvement in maintaining the devices and logging faults through to resolution.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2022
About the buyer
Great Western Rail (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60210000 · Public transport services by railways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Rail (FirstGroup).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
